Friday, February 22, 2008

The Madness of Mek Lin

Gawd I'm so emotionally drained, mentally exhausted and physically knackered.


I am badly in need of a proper getaway.


This afternoon during the long Friday lunch break, I surfed the internet for, perhaps, some savers package to the islands. Found a couple - one in Pulau Perhentian, another in Pangkor.


Had them bookmarked, and will ask around for company. Lama tak hang-out with friends.


'Coz quite frankly I'm quite done with waiting for Abang's free time. Have been asking for a proper holiday since last year August... macam the last time we went to Cherating in June. Itupun the Cherating trip wasn't really a fulfilling one 'coz we (well, I) had some accommodation issues.


And since then he had to miss a few of my family/office engagements due to work, and I end up having to either go alone to them gatherings macam zaman-zaman aku single dulu, or not present at all.


As it is, he'll have to miss another two family/office gatherings this coming May and June due to, you guess it, deadlines. So, whatthaheck. Might as well pi holiday sengsorang. Pilih date yang bulan penuh at sea. Sendiri punya 'honeymoon', heh.


Come to think of it, we've never had a honeymoon since we're married.


Hmm.


So much about liking 'romantic comedies' (as what he's put on his FB) ey Abang? :-p


Gawd I need to get away badly. My head's crackin from the madness of it all.


So... who's wimme to the savers getaway, sila angkat tangan!


f※

2 comments:

F Manchester said...

I'm with you... I'm with you!!!!

Well, this weekend in my 7th wedding aniversary and trust me... hubby is sooo busy, I bet he'll forget. I'm planning a suprise dinner though.

At least your hubby busy due to certain obligatory duties- my hubby is by pure choice. He's a workaholic!

sob sob sob... too...

Roti Kacang Merah said...

kak ilush
waaaah sudah 7 years already ah???

maknanya, exactly 7 years ago oso was my first time going out with zunar ~ to your akad night...remember? hahaha

Hmmm, betul juga lah, zunar's busy to obligatory duties. which made him equally a workaholic.

aiyak, MEN, ah. bila kita lari, baru nak kejar balik, i tell yewwww.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin